Saturday, 8 April 2023 +


Hullo everyoneeeee,

As you can see in the title, yes, I am married now, to my one and only 178 cm boy. Tapi macam biasalah, it takes months for me to update my blog hahaha. Okay straight to the point.

On 24th December 2022, alhamdullilah sekali lafaz kami telah selamat menjadi suami isteri. I love everything about my majlis, exactly like how I wanted it to be. Very intimate, with family and close friends. Peaceful dan lancar, alhamdullilah makanan dan goodies cukup. Alhamdullilah juga tak hujan, sunny and windy all day padahal waktu tu tengah musim hujan. Oh, kami buat majlis nikah dan sanding pada hari yang sama, because I can't afford to micromanage and socialize while in full make-up, and heavy clothes for more than a day. Ini bukan gedik tau, I know myself and terbukti it's hard for me sebab aku demam weh a day before my majlis because of that! Selsema + batuk, hence my face become extra drier (thank you Dr Morita for saving the day) that day dan hidung aku mengelupas due to frequent friction with tissues. Tapi nasib baik dapat bridesmaids yang sangat function ye, sangat membantu, siap beli ubat, ironkan tudung dan prepare everything just so I can get some sleep. 

my beautiful pelamin, very magical i want to cry

loving my final look, the details of the dress, the heels, and the henna perfectly fit me

ibu, the first person who holds my hand in this world, and will forever be

us, forever and always

during reception

So, aku nak list down a few wedding tips that I've learned from my wedding day (yang lain korang boleh baca di website/social media): 

  • buat online excel/spreadsheet, list down things to do, to buy, everything and share it with your partner. always update it! contoh our spreadsheet:-
  • plan everything as early as you can, manicure, padicure, set the date terus.
  • visualize what you want as details as you can, supaya you get what you want.
  • dengar nasihat dan pandangan orang lain especially orang tua, respect their opinion BUT it is not compulsary for you to follow what they said. you know better what you want.
  • pilih bridesmaid yang ringan tulang dan proactive, it will help you a lot, seriously.
  • sleep early even if it's hard, paksa diri and it will be better if pengantin tak tidur di rumah (kalau majlis di rumah) or you won't thinking apa lagi nak buat and can't stop doing works.
  • rajin bertanya pada wedding planner, MUA, they know a lot and you may get unreveal tips.
  • invest in your photographer/videographer. berbaloi to keep your wedding day moments.
  • branded clothing doesn't make you look beautiful if the style, material doesn't fit you. ingat tu, prioritize looks and quality > brand name.
  • nak jimat? we don't hire DJ, we make Spotify playlist instead and paid our experienced friends to be emcee (boleh nego kalau dengan kawan).
  • nak jimat lagi? buat hidden hantaran, letak gula dan tepung. do not tell a soul except your partner dan yang buat hantaran tu of course haha. benda tu semua boleh claim kat husband lepas kahwin.
  • jadi bijak, turn your mas kahwin/hantaran into investment. instead of minta duit banyak, I asked for dinar for my mas kahwin hehe.
  • ini jarang orang buat- sediakan flow majlis for your families and friends. kadang bila mereka tak tahu the flow, benda ni boleh melengahkan majlis. contoh, nak ambil gambar family, time tu lah makcik ni pergi toilet, pakcik tu tengah merokok kat luar, sedara ni tengah nap, kan susah. here's mine for example:
contoh tentatif

Hmmm as of now, mungkin itu je. You can add more tips in the comment. Mungkin boleh membantu siapa yang baca this post. Dan sampai sini je kot aku mampu tulis, nak sambung buat kerja pula hehehe. Mohon doakan perkahwinan kami dikurniakan sakinah, mawaddah dan warahmah, aminnnn. Thank you for reading, till next time!

Video kahwin kami boleh tengok kat sini.



Labels: , , ,


1 comment (s) | Post A Comment



Wednesday, 25 May 2022 +


Was this a dream? Am I really someone's fiancee now? 

I still clearly remember on 10th of October 2021, I was waiting for Iqram to come home and I was a bit mad at him sebab he didn't update me that much that day. Then he called, I was being so cold at him, merajuklah konon ahahaha when suddenly he asked me, 

"You free tak on 26th December? Mama nak masuk meminang." 

Terdiam, terkejut. Aku salah dengar ke? Is that his new joke or a new way untuk pujuk? Because if yes, ehem it's working sir! When suddenly Iqram tanya lagi, "You okay tak tu?". Hahahahaha obviously no! So I asked him was he sure mama sebut meminang? Atau nak bercuti di Melaka je and meet my family? He just laughed and I was still in shock. After several more questions for confirmation, baru aku boleh terima kenyataan tu. I wanted to scream "Yes!" tapi masa tu kan still merajuk so I throw a pillow at my roommate instead and answered his question dengan bertenang....."Yes, sure I free je." Hahahahaha

And that's that. Throughout those 2 months of preparation, aku masih rasa benda tu macam mimpi. To be honest, I didn't plan to get married that early since I am still doing my PhD... I didn't even thought someone could love me that much and want me to be his wife. Iqram was so nice and soft-spoken and I am... emm you know, over-sensitive, emotionally unstable. Hahahaha but above all that, I was content and happy. Despite several ujian after bertunang, Iqram sentiasa reminds me that we can go through this together and he'll never give up. Well, fast forward, lagi few months je till our wedding. 


It wasn't easy but if I had to go through all those ujian and obstacles again, I will as long as I am with him. Gituuuu, but I am serious. Ehek. Ok cukuplah itu je, nanti rajin aku update lagi k. Doakan urusan kami dipermudahkan dan semoga kami sentiasa murah rezeki, thank you! 



*this post has been in my draft for months, sorry saya baru ada masa to edit and post it.





Labels: ,


1 comment (s) | Post A Comment



Tuesday, 14 July 2020 +

I still remember, exactly 4 years ago I've posted on my Facebook a brief conversation on what kind of man am I looking for. I feel like I should post the answers here, to remind the other girls and myself, that we are, indeed, worth a lot so do not settle for less in the name of temporary love. So...

"what kind of  man are you looking for?"

As a woman in this day and age, I am in a position to ask a man what can he do for me that I can not do for myself? I pay my own bills, I pay my own health insurance, I take care of myself and my household without the help of any man. I am in the position that can ask the man, "What can you bring to the table?". I am not referring to money or wealth for that matter. I need something more. I need a man who is striving for excellence in every aspect of life because I am. I need someone who is striving for excellence mentally because I need conversation and mental stimulation. I do not need simple-minded man, that is for sure. I need someone who is striving for excellence spiritually because I do not need to be unequally yoked... you know believers mixed with unbelievers is a recipe for disaster. I need a man who is striving for excellence financially because I do not need a financial burden. I need someone who is sensitive enough to understand what I go through as a woman, but strong enough to keep me grounded. I need someone who has integrity in dealing with relationships. Lies and players are not my ideas of a strong man. I need a man who is family-oriented. One who can be the leader, imam, ustaz and provider to the lives entrusted to him by Allah. I need someone whom I can respect. In order to be submissive, I must respect him. You can not be submissive to a man who isn't taking care of his business. Do not get me wrong, I have no problem being submissive but he just has to be worthy. Allah made woman to be a help-mate and soulmate for man but we can not help a man if he can not help himself.

By the way, if you haven't found "him", do not worry. He will find you in the right time. He will recognize himself in you. He may not be able to explain the connection, but he will always be drawn to you. Just focus on loving yourself and be a better version of yourself. Believe me, you will know what you deserve and you won't attract weak guys who are not on your level. So work on yourself.

So do you think I am asking a lot? No, I am worth a lot.

Labels: , ,


0 comment (s) | Post A Comment



Monday, 20 January 2020 +

Never in my life, I miss someone I've never met before and silly me to think, meeting you would put my heart at ease. When the reality is, it became worse than before. I find myself constantly wanting to see your face, hearing your voice and talking to you. Well, I turned out liking you a lot more than I expected. 

"wise man says only fool rush in but I can't help..."

It all started with an Instagram follow request, knowing you through one of my close friends but who knows, he's your best friend too. And to be honest, being a friend with you is an easy process because somehow, it feels like I've known you for a long time..... and you never fail to amaze me, seriously. You're very talented and I keep saying "apa je dia tak boleh buat", haha but in a good way. You are super-duper supportive and your words....can't deny, you know exactly what to say when I need someone to talk to. You can be a funny immature boy but during certain times you can be a serious man who already has a plan for your future. I like that. I guess that is the reason why I find myself drawn to you, hopelessly. Yes, I see you as a man who is striving for excellence in every aspect of life, sensitive enough to understand what I go through but strong enough to keep me grounded.

I remembered you told me you were lucky but little did you know, I've been wishing for a man like you, so I win. Man, what have I done to get this lucky? //blushing// 


But above all, I will put my trust in Allah as He is the best planner and if things do not work out like we plan it to be, just so you know, you are one of the best things that ever been mine <3


See you next month.


Labels: ,


0 comment (s) | Post A Comment



Older Post >



© 2013 Heidi Haris.
Best viewed using Google Chrome with a resolution of 1366 x 667.